Community Cup 2019 Winners

Upper Yarra U3A – Kari and Shirley Lahtinen, Gordon Elliot and their coach Noel Donahue.

COMMUNITY CUP

The community cup is a fun competition for Yarra Valley businesses, community organisations, sports clubs, schools and groups. It is a tournament held over consecutive weeks and at the end one team goes away with “The Cup”. The length of the tournament depends on the number of teams entered but will run for approx 5-6weeks

Each team needs to have 4 members each week. It does not have to be the same 4 players each week. If you cannot field 4 players we can provide a player or 2 for you.

The aim of the game is to have fun, play bowls and meet local people you may not have met before and beat them. For businesses and organisations this style of informal networking can be extremely valuable.

The Yarra Junction Club is a small all inclusive club. We are proactive in engaging our local community and this is one of the many things we are doing to ensure our future within the community.

We see lawn bowls as a relaxed non contact sport that anyone can play. We cater for as many physical and emotional ways of being that we can. Last year’s Community Cup and our regular Barefoot Bowls have proven to be great successes and their return is eagerly awaited each summer.

We can provide bowls . There is a a cost of $5 per person each week and children are welcome for  free whether they play in a team or not.

A sausage sizzle is available and our bar will be open.

If you would like to enter a team for the next Community cup event please contact Ian MacGregor  0419685425 to book your team and to get more specific details.

Results & League placing After round 3

TEAMWIN(10ptENDS(1pt)Shots +/-TOTAL POINTS
Mature Masters 324+3154
The loose Ends 2.520+345
The Honey Joys313-1143
Hoddles CFA Wombats220-240
The Highland Crew2.515-940
Yarra Valley Soccer219+1639
The Reds121731
Bowling For Columbine018-1918

Community Cup Round 5 and Finals
Round 5 (the final round of the Community Cup round robin) will be held on Friday 2nd December. Let’s hope that our wonderful run of Friday evening weather continues.
We plan to make this a slightly longer evening so a prompt start would be appreciated.
When the Round has been played the scores will be collated and ladder positions worked out. While this is being done the Club will have some pizzas delivered to provide a break and to fortify those taking part in the “lightning finals”.
IN THE FINALS
 Top position on the ladder will play fourth.
 Second position on the ladder will play third.
 The winners of each semi-final will play off for the Cup.
 The finals will be triples (not fours) and no full Club members (as at the commencement of Round 1 of the competition will be allowed to play.
 Each semi-final and the final will consist of only three ends. The highest number of shots will win and ends won will be the decider if shots are equal.
 Apart from the above finals format the general Conditions of Play for the round robin rounds will apply.
We hope that you enjoy it.